5744DMKS - Alton Graham Phillips

Name: Alton Graham Phillips
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 1984
Location Last Seen: Wamego, Pottawatomie County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 17, 1927
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150-156 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jack A. Phillips; Jack Aulton/Alton Phillips
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Schizophrenic disorder; swings his right arm out in an exaggerated way while walking; needs daily medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue checkered short-sleeved shirt; dark brown or gray trousers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jack was last seen on July 16, 1984. At around noon he was seen walking across the Kansas River bridge at the south edge of Wamego. At the time of his disappearance, he had been living at the Wamego Haven of Rest, a veteran's home, for about three years. Although Jack was known to take frequent walks in the area he had never been gone for long lengths of time. His medication was left at his residence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wamego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 785-456-9553
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M895059623

Information Source(s)

KBI
The Manhattan Mercury - Jul. 22, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/22; Last Updated: 4/26/22 - By: hb