Name: Manouchehr Nafar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 25, 1983
Location Last Seen: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
Date of Birth: July 4, 1957
Age: 25 years old
Race: Other
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on chin, left knee, and right knee; mustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black long sleeved t-shirt; blue jeans; blue jean jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Manouchehr, originally from Iran, and who went by Mike, was last seen around 10 a.m. on February 25, 1983. He had spent the night at his girlfriend's house. Mike left for his apartment, 10 minutes away, to change clothes before heading to a class at Wichita State University. He had a soccer game planned for later that day and a date with his girlfriend that night. He never arrived to any of those plans and police are not sure he ever arrived back home that morning.
On February 26, a few minutes past midnight, Mike's abandoned 1974 yellow Chevrolet panel van was found on fire at a car wash parking lot in Augusta, 11 miles east of Wichita. In the back of the van police found a 2-foot-wide pool of blood, later matched as Mike's blood type. The van's license plate, Kansas tag SG M 37993, had been removed and has never been recovered. Police ruled robbery out as a motive based on Mike's $1500 tool set left inside the van.
Mike worked as a mechanic at Wichita auto dealerships. At the time of his disappearance, Mike was running a repair service out of his van. He was enrolled in engineering technology at WSU and wanted to design automotive equipment. He dropped out of one of his classes two weeks before his disappearance.
Mike's passport and American resident permit were located at his apartment. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
All family members of Manouchehr Nafar are requested to please contact law enforcement in hopes of a DNA sample being collected for comparison purposes.
Agency Name: Augusta Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 316-775-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-C-270
Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: SSA Jason Diaz
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7000-66457
NCIC Case Number: M098114651
NamUs Case Number: 39678
NamUs
KBI
The Wichita Eagle - Apr. 28 & May 23, 1983
KAKE-News
Added: 4/25/22; Last Updated: 4/25/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App