5740DMKS - Bernard Francis Mulanax

Right: circa 1982

Name: Bernard Francis Mulanax
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 2009
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, Riley County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1966
Age: 43 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"-6'2"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bernard Mulany
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Often wears a goatee/beard; two previous fractured ribs

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bernard, an enrolled member with Citizen Potawatomi Nation, failed to keep a medical appointment on December 26, 2009. Family and friends have not seen him since. Bernard left his personal belongings behind in his apartment. Bernard's roommates believe he may have traveled to Topeka or an Indian Reservation in South Dakota.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riley County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Calvin Sanders
Agency Phone Number: 785-537-2112
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-010881

NCIC Case Number: M468651594
NamUS Case Number: 33206

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 4/25/22; Last Updated: 4/25/22 - By: hb