5738DMKS - Willard Thomas Marks

Name: Willard Thomas Marks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 2005
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, bald on top
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tom
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bumps on top of head due to electrocution; mustache or mustache and beard; undisclosed mental illness

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Willard, was last seen on July 10, 2005 by law enforcement. Willard was hitchhiking in Topkea and dropped off at 6th and Croco.

On October 18, a case worker with Valeo Behavioral Health contacted Willard's sister after being unable to contact him for several months. The sister reported the last time she had spoken to him was in February. At the time, the sister believed Willard was possibly in Oskaloosa and talked about wanting to go to Denver, Colorado.

Willard was known to enjoy visiting Boulder, Colorado in the past. He had been hospitalized in a state mental hospital in Colorado and received mental health services in Kansas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Janene Falley
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 27939-05

NCIC Case Number: M835219881
NamUs Case Number: 55045

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI

Admin Notes

Added: 4/25/22; Last Updated: 4/25/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App