Name: Frederick Albert Iwert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 20, 1983
Location Last Seen: Washington, Washington County, Kansas
Date of Birth: March 2, 1917
Age: 66 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"-6'1"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Fred
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with a cane; takes thyroid medication
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fred was last seen at his farmhouse on April 20, 1983. In 1984, Fred's neighbor, J. Ted Gardner was convicted of first-degree murder, forgery, and attempted theft in Fred's disappearance. Gardner passed away in 2015. Fred's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Justin Cordry
Agency Phone Number: 785-325-2293
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 998360
NCIC Case Number: M892558528
NamUs Case Number: 35643
Added: 4/24/22; Last Updated: 4/24/22 - By: hb