5731DMKS - William Lawrence Howell Jr.

Name: William Lawrence Howell Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 2009
Location Last Seen: Bel Aire, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 81 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with a limp or a cane; diabetic and insulin dependent

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan jacket; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William was last seen at around 3:30 p.m. on March 5, 2009, at the Bel Aire Recreation Center. William often hitchhiked into Wichita and rode buses to visit friends in the 900 block of North Topeka. He's been known to stay gone overnight but never for an extended period. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bel Aire Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 316-744-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M118028616

Information Source(s)

KBI
The Wichita Eagle - Nov. 18, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/22; Last Updated: 4/24/22 - By: hb