5730DMKS - Eugene Andrew Hockenbarger

circa 1950

Name: Eugene Andrew Hockenbarger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Lawrence, Douglas County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 63 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eugene was reported missing by his brother, who lived in Topeka, on July 1, 1996. His brother passed away in 2021.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lawrence Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Charles Cottengim
Agency Phone Number: 785-423-4623
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-96-14589

NCIC Case Number: M970243573
NamUs Case Number: 70699

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/22; Last Updated: 4/24/22 - By: hb