Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC; original sketch (please note, the lower jaw in both renderings is estimated); belt and buckle associated with the remains.
Date of Discovery: April 8, 1993
Location of Discovery: Wilson, Wilson County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3+ years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 17-22 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly some gait disturbance in life given some bone loss in his legs. His nose appeared slightly crooked and may have tilted to the right.
Dentals: Available. An exam of the upper teeth suggested that he may have endured some type of trauma to his face prior to his death that formed an abscess behind his front upper teeth. This may have caused him some pain or discomfort. No other evidence of decay. Lower jaw not recovered. It appeared he ground his teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Remnants of blue Levi jeans (size 30M), belt (36" long) with buckle indentation at 28/29 inches, white metal belt buckle, and white slip-on woman's shoe. They may not have any relation to the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim's skull was found by fishermen searching the Buckhorn Reservoir for a lost lantern. They later pulled a bag containing asphalt fragments and a 9 lb. rock, presumably used to weigh down the remains.
The victim was initially believed to be female until DNA testing in 2008.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs, Jr.
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7024 or 1-919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-4578
Agency Name: Wilson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-252-399-2323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 252-243-2255
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2651
NCMEC Case Number: 1184298
NamUs
NCMEC
Rocky Mountain Telegram
North Carolina Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 4/22/07; Last Updated: 7/23/19