572UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Natalie Murry and Tricia Blair.

Date of Discovery: February 5, 1985
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural - severe pneumonia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Brown and "disheveled." 4 milimeter beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left buttock had a small polypoid lesion with stalk (skin tag). The upper abdominal midline had a well-healed 14 cm by 0.3 cm scar. Coronary arteriosclerosis and fatty changes of the liver.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shirt, grey sweater, brown sweater, jeans, brown socks, black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bifocal eyeglasses with a worn-out horn rim. He was also carrying a package of headache powder.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at N. 2nd Street, Immokalee, FL. He had been walking on N. 2nd Street drinking a beer when he collapsed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective William Still, III or Kim Cherney
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0057 or 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: william.stillIII(at)colliersheriff.org or kim.cherney(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 85-6920

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-00036

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1242

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDBB
Natalie Murry

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/9/19