5729DMKS - Gregory O. Hines

Name: Gregory O. Hines
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 21, 1998
Location Last Seen: Fort Scott, Bourbon County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 7, 1950
Age: 48 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregory, a long-haul truck driver, was last seen on July 21, 1998, at his home at 716 South Judson in Fort Scott.

On July 31, two men were about to mow Gregory's lawn when they noticed blood on his front steps and called police. Law enforcement entered Gregory's locked house and found more blood and missing electronics. Also missing was Gregory's 1991 light blue Cadillac with Kansas tag ONTOUR.

The car was found abandoned in a Fort Scott Community College parking lot three miles away on August 1. Mud was found in the driver's side compartment. Inside the trunk was a shovel with a thick layer of mud and blood droplets.

On August 3, an ax, believed to be the murder weapon based on DNA evidence, was discovered in the Rock Creek Road area off 18th Street, in a two-mile radius of where Gregory's car was found.

On May 9, 2011, Larry Gier, was arrested and charged with second-degree murder. He was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter, burglary, and felony theft in 2013.

Despite extensive searchers with cadaver and bloodhounds, Gregory has not been found. Foul play is suspected due to evidence found at his home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ft. Scott Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Travis Shelton
Agency Phone Number: 620-223-1700
Agency E-Mail: tshelton(at)fscity.org
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M351307826

Information Source(s)

KBI
Kansas City Star - Aug. 7, 1998
Fort Scott Tribune - May 10, 2011 & Mar. 27, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/22; Last Updated: 4/24/22 - By: hb