5728DMKS - Colin Michael Greene

Name: Colin Michael Greene
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 20, 1993
Location Last Seen: Dickinson County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 10, 1972
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Colin was last seen on the afternoon of March 20, 1993. He and two friends were canoeing down the Smoky Hill River, south of Abilene, from Solomon to Chapman. They were traveling in two boats and were attempting to put one boat back in the water after walking around the Kansas Power & Light dam. They had taken off their life jackets to move their equipment. As Colin tried to reboard his eight-foot flatbottom boat, it overturned and was pulled into the turbulence under the dam. The boat was recovered several miles away. Despite extensive searches, Colin was never found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dickinson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff J. Davis
Agency Phone Number: 785-263-4081
Agency E-Mail: jdavis(at)dkcoks.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M643809374

Information Source(s)

KBI
The Manhattan Mercury - Mar. 22, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/22; Last Updated: 4/24/22 - By: hb