Name: Faris William Gore
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1987
Location Last Seen: Atchison County, Kansas
Date of Birth: April 11, 1923
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray with sideburns
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bud
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Overalls and a shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown-rimmed prescription glasses
Faris was last seen on the morning of July 2, 1987. He was last seen driving a silver 1983 diesel engine Volkswagen Rabbit away from his home, heading east on Highway 59. It was not known where he was going but police believed he may be somewhere in the St. Joseph-Atchison areas. He had never left without returning home previously and had not withdrawn any money from his bank account. Faris was described as highly upset at the time he left his home. Neither he nor his car have been seen since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Atchison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 913-367-4323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M789505525
KBI
St. Joseph Gazette - Sept. 11 & Dec. 10, 1987
Added: 4/23/22; Last Updated: 4/23/22 - By: hb