Name: Michael Eugene Golub
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 2005
Location Last Seen: Stanton, Stanton County, Kansas
Date of Birth: August 23, 1977
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 165 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right shoulder of "Sonic the Hedgehog" with the words "Milk Man" written underneath
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grease-stained t-shirt, jeans, work boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sun glasses
Michael was last seen on May 20, 2005. He left work and was supposed to pick up his son at the home of his ex-girlfriend. Michael's ex-girlfriend and her husband had wanted to move to Montana and take his son with them. Michael obtained an order that they could not take the child. Michael's blood was found on the porch boards of his ex-girlfriend's home and evidence found that she had purchased a gun on the day Michael went missing. His ex-girlfriend and her boyfriend were both tried for murder, twice, both times with a hung jury. The prosecutor did not file for a third trial and the judge dismissed the charges. Michael's body has never been found.
Agency Name: Stanton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Cody Morris
Agency Phone Number: 620-492-6866
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 4439
Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person: S.A. Cory Latham
Agency Phone Number: 620-792-4353
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M234879575
NamUs Case Number: 35680
NamUs
KBI
Hutchinson News - May 20, 2018
Added: 4/23/22; Last Updated: 4/23/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App