5722DMKS - Srinivasu Dasari

Name: Srinivasu Dasari
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1984
Location Last Seen: Overland Park, Johnson County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 30 years old
Race: Other
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Originally from India

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dr. Srinivasu Dasari, a general practitioner from India, was living in a town house at 9223 West 102nd Street with his sister and her husband while studying to become a licensed physician in the United States. He had moved to the US in 1983.

On August 1, 1984, at around 1:30 p.m., Srinivasu went to a copying center at 91st Street and Metcalf Avenue, 3 miles from where he lived, where he was seen copying papers for school.

At 2 p.m., witnesses told police that Srinivasu parked his car on a side street and watched two men in a 1969-1974 greenish-blue Ford van with large side windows approach him. They waved, a greeting was called, they spoke briefly, then Srinivasu returned to his red Toyota and followed the van into the Meadowlark Hill Apartments parking lot, located less than .5 miles away from the copying center. One of the men placed a hydraulic jack under the car, lifted it off the ground, and removed the right rear tire. All three men climbed into the van, taking the wheel but leaving the car on the jack. Then the van was driven out of the parking lot and Srinivasu has not been seen since.

Overland Park's crime lab processed Srinivasu's car. They noted the remaining tires had no wear pattern, and the spare tire in the hatchback was in good condition. Investigators learned Srinivasu was a quiet, introverted man who had few friends; his only contacts were family and his school. He had no social life. Two witnesses had seen Srinivasu with the men in the van at the apartments that afternoon. A third witness saw the van parked outside Srinivasu's town house the morning of his disappearance. Police believe Srinivasu got into the van willingly, but something went wrong afterward, and they suspect foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Overland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 913-895-6300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

KBI Case Number: M121679635

Information Source(s)

KBI
The Kansas City Star - Aug. 7, 1984 & Feb. 4, 1985

Admin Notes

Added: 4/21/22; Last Updated: 4/21/22 - By: hb