5720DMKS - Kyle David Chapman

Name: Kyle David Chapman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 2001
Location Last Seen: Riley County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 31, 1983
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Presumably shorts and a t-shirt; no shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kyle and two of his Kansas State University classmates, Timothy Bennett and Christopher Shipley, were last seen on December 4, 2001. The day was unseasonably warm, and after a day of classes, the three students decided to go sailing at Tuttle Creek Lake between 2 and 3 p.m. They were reported missing the next day at about 5:15 p.m. by a friend when they failed to return to campus. The three had stayed overnight at the lake several times before to camp, and it was assumed that's what they had done this time.

Kyle's truck and empty boat trailer were found parked at the lake, with the students' personal belongings in it and their tennis shoes sitting on the dock. On December 6, Timothy's body was found in Carnahan Cove, on the east side of the lake and about 1-1/2 miles north of where the students had launched the boat. He was wearing a life jacket. A helicopter spotted Kyle's capsized 15 1/2-foot yellow Snipe sailboat on the main lake, at the mouth of the cove.

Despite extensive ground and air searchers, the bodies of Kyle and Christopher were not found. They are presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riley County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 785-537-2112
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M192680157

Information Source(s)

KBI
The Manhattan Mercury - Dec. 6, 2001
The Kansas City Star - Dec. 8, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: 4/20/22; Last Updated: 4/20/22 - By: hb