Left: Bessette, 4 years old; Center and Right: Age-Progressions to 42 years
Name: René Bessette
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 20, 1972
Location Last Seen: Laval, Quebec, Canada.
Date of Birth: September 11, 1965
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 135 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bessette was abducted by his non-custodial father from Laval, Canada on December 20, 1972, leaving behind his mother, sisters and a brother.
A few hours after the kidnapping, the father's vehicle was found abandoned on the Victoria bridge in Montreal.
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: RCMP9110821
Our Missing Children
NCMEC
LCN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr