Name: Billie Bob Black
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 2009
Location Last Seen: Atchison, Atchison County, Kansas
Date of Birth: November 15, 1933
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, partially bald with a receding hairline
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Difficulty walking as a result of his medical conditions; may have some grey facial hair
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: May be wearing glasses
Billie was last seen leaving his home with his wife, Mary Black, on September 11, 2009 at around 8:15 PM.
Billie and Mary Lou Black drove away from their home on Pacific Street, traveling south in their light blue four door 1990 Honda Civic with Kansas license plate AWX-605. Paint is missing from the hood of the car and the exhaust system is loud and dangles from the undercarriage. The couple never returned to their home and they and their vehicle were never located.
A search of their home after they were reported missing showed that the lights were left on, and both their driver's licenses, a checkbook, cash, and Billie's diabetes medication were left in the home.
Agency Name: Atchison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Larry Myer, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 913-367-4323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-3848
NCIC Case Number: M928364708
NamUs Case Number: 28967
Added: 4/20/22; Last Updated: 4/20/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App