Name: LLoyd Junior Folsom
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 1990
Location Last Seen: Prairie Village, Johnson County, Kansas
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lloyd was last seen on the morning of April 18, 1990, when he dropped his daughter off at school. He disappeared later that day.
Lloyd's Ford van was found in a parking lot at Kansas City International Airport. Lloyd was reported missing five days after his disappearance. Because of the time delay, the airlines were unable to check whether he had boarded a plane.
In June of 2008, detectives were called to investigate the disappearance and suspected foul play of Lloyd. Eric Montgomery was brought in for an interview. He told officers he thought the issue of Lloyd's disappearance had been put to rest during the trial of Sherill Brinkley for the murder of Everett Bishop. Montgomery indicated to authorities that Lloyd had suffered the same fate as Everett: Lloyd and Everett had been put into barrels and placed into the Missouri River.
Montgomery testified previously under immunity regarding the homicide of Everett, but that immunity was not extended to any other criminal activity on the part of Montgomery. He was convicted of aiding a felon in the disappearance and second-degree murder of Lloyd. Neither Everett nor Lloyd's bodies have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 913-682-5724
Agency E-Mail: info(at)lvsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Kansas City Star - Jun. 13, 1990
Tonganoxie Mirror - Nov. 17, 2014
Added: 4/20/22; Last Updated: 4/20/22 - By: hb