Right: 1976
Name: Everett Dean Bishop
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1990
Location Last Seen: Linwood, Leavenworth County, Kansas
Date of Birth: April 18, 1955
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Skeet
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Everett was last seen by his brother at approximately 2 p.m. on May 26, 1990, at Vista Lee Lumber Company in Bonner Springs. Everett told his brother he was leaving for the day and was heading home. He was reported missing by family and friends on June 7. Everett's cars were found in his garage and his house was unlocked. Because of a prior burglary at his Linwood house, he was not known to leave it unoccupied for long and his absence without any word to his family and friends was out of character.
In 1990, according to court records, Sherrill Brinkley, who had only met Everett a few times, had sold Everett a Datsun 280Z during a visit to North Carolina. While driving back to Kansas City, the car broke down and Everett left it in a parking lot in St. Louis. Unbeknownst to Everitt, Brinkley, who had a criminal record, had sold Everett a stolen car. Brinkley became concerned police would find the car and trace it back it him.
On May 26, 1990, between 3 and 4 p.m., Brinkley and mutual acquaintance Eric Montgomery visited Everett at his home in Linwood under the ruse of target shooting on Everett's property. Brinkley, using a Tec-p semi-automatic handgun with a silencer from Everett's gun collection, shot Everett numerous times. Brinkley and Montgomery stuffed Everett's body into a metal barrel and drove it to the Missouri River near where Ameristar Casino is today and then threw it into the river.
During trial, Montgomery testified missing person Lloyd Folsom was also killed by Brinkley one month prior to Everett's murder. Lloyd's body was disposed of in a similar manner.
In 1992, Brinkley was found guilty of Everett's murder. Montgomery was given immunity for testifying against Brinkley. Neither Everett nor Lloyd's bodies have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 913-682-5724
Agency E-Mail: info(at)lvsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M429415658
KBI
The Kansas City Star - Jun. 13 & 21, 1990
Tonganoxie Mirror - Nov. 17, 2014
Ancestry.com
Added: 4/20/22; Last Updated: 4/20/22 - By: hb