5716DMKS - Colton Ross Barrera

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 20 years

Name: Colton Ross Barrera
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 2008
Location Last Seen: Russell, Russell County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 22, 1990
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May wear glasses; concave sternum; medium complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Availale
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Skateboard

Circumstances of Disappearance

Colton was last seen on September 26, 2008, leaving high school in Luray. A friend claimed to have dropped Colton off at a skate park in Russell, about 24 miles south of Luray. Colton was supposed to call the friend when he was ready to leave. The friend said Colton never called. Colton's wallet and identification were left at his house. It's not been proven Colton ever arrived at the skate park. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Russell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeff VonLehe, Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 785-483-2151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-479

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Campbell, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8262
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M117717740
NamUs Case Number: 5828
NCMEC Case Number: 1108636

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 4/19/22; Last Updated: 4/19/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App