5711DMTX - Brian Thomas Vargo

Right: Age-Progressed

Name: Brian Thomas Vargo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 9, 1976
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 8, 1955
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Dirty blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walked with feet in an outward position; snake bite scar on one of his fingers

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, chipped front tooth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brian was last seen during Spring Break of 1976 during his Sophomore year at UT Austin. He told his roommates he was going to head to Colorado on a self-guided tour of the state. Somewhere along the way, his car broke down. Brian left it with a mechanic and went to his parents' home in Houston to get the title for the car. It's unknown whether he found the title. His mother dropped him off at the bus station in Houston. At this time, it's unknown if Brian got on the bus or made it out of Houston.

When Brian didn't return to his apartment after Spring Break, his roommates grew concerned and notified his family. When Brian's family arrived at his apartment, they found Brian's wallet. Brian's family learned he had dropped out of college before Spring Break. At first, Brian's family thought he needed time to himself but when they got a call from the mechanic who had Brian's car telling them he didn't know what to do with it, they grew concerned. His family and friends have had no contact from Brian since March of 1976.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Perla Meyers
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 21-5004726

NamUs Case Number: 77718

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/22; Last Updated: 4/13/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App