570DMCA - Alfonso Miranda Torres

ALT TXT

Name: Alfonso Miranda Torres
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1988
Location Last Seen: Garden Grove, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 26, 1955
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: "Chino", Torres, Alfonso C, Canpos, Alfonso L., Campos, Alfonso Torres, Torress, Alfonso, Chino Torres, Torrez, Alfonso
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper left arm "Chino", Mentally disabled

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alfonso Torres was last seen on May 21, 1988 when he wandered away from a Garden Grove care facility. Torres has disappeared before, and he was found in the Los Angeles area. He may have trouble communicating his name and age.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigative Asst Mary Lopes
Agency Phone Number: (714) 647-7055
Agency E-Mail: cid@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 88-18761

NamUs Case Number: 41308
NCIC Case Number: M-722419244

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr