Photo taken 6 months before disappearance
Name: Andrew Economou
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1981
Location Last Seen: Rocky Hill, Hartford County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: June 10, 1934
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Andy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue slacks; light-blue knit shirt, open at the neck; beige slip-on canvas loafers
Jewelry: Gold neck chain with a Greek symbol; gold ring with a large diamond; gold ring with a greek design and three smaller diamonds
Additional Personal Items: Last seen with 1974 blue International Scout truck
Andrew left a note that he was travelling to New York City with $100,000.00 cash to loan to a friend. The note also stated if he didn't return "you will know that I am dead". The last reported sighting of Andrew was off I-91 by a woman he spent the night with. He was driving 1974 blue International Scout truck that has not been located.
When first missing, the family wasn't concerned as Andrew would sometimes go away for a night or two without telling anyone. By the end of the week they became concerned, found his note, and called police.
Agency Name: Rocky Hill Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 860-258-7640
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00670
NamUs Case Number: MP3286
NamUs
Family Search
Hartford Courant (Hartford, CT) Sept. 18, 1981
Hartford Courant (Hartford, CT) Apr. 4, 1982
Added: 03/22/2022; Last Updated: 4/14/22/span> - By: kc