5708DMNY - Ralph Morgan Parker

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Ralph Morgan Parker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 6, 1994
Location Last Seen: Rocky Point, Suffolk County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1978
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"-6'2"
Weight: 175-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Discoloration on forehead; scar on left thigh; left ear pierced

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White baseball cap; dark blue Gap sweatshirt; blue jeans; black and white sneakers
Jewelry: Silver hoop earring in left ear; black watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ralph went fishing with his brother in a 14' syrofoam boat. The boat is also described as a "white Sailfish skiff". They returned to shore around 9:00am and Ralph told his brother he was going back out alone. No one saw him go out the second time, but the white boat with green trim and no sail was also missing. A search involving airplanes, helicopters and boats was conducted but called off after 2 days. A life preserver and bait buckets were found but it is unknown if they were from Ralph's boat.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Russell McCormick
Agency Phone Number: 631-852-6040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-259462

NamUs Case Number: 15565

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Newsday (Nassau Edition) - (Hempstead, NY) - Jun. 8, 1994
Daily News (New York, NY) - Jun. 10, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: 4/10/22; Last Updated: 4/10/22 - By: kc