5707DMWI - Charles H. Theis

5707DMWI.jpg 5707DMWI1.jpg

Name: Charles H. Theis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 1975
Location Last Seen: Phelps, Vilas County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Decemeber 6, 1899
Age: 76 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: brown checkered coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Brown hat Accessories: Fire Department Identification Bracelet Eyewear: wore glasses Jewelry: Masonic Ring

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles was last seen in the woods near the area of Military Road (FR 2199) about 0.45 miles north of Kentuck Lake Road (FR 2465) in the Town of Phelps.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oneida County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Crystal Schaub, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 7153696196
Agency E-Mail: cschaub@co.oneida.wi.us
Agency Case Number: 75-7311

Agency Name: Vilas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 7154794441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-7311

NamUs Case Number: 66297

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/09/2022; Last Updated: 04/09/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App