5705DMVA - Dashad Laquinn Smith

Name: Dashad Laquinn Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 2012
Location Last Seen: Charlottesville, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 13, 1992
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black, may wear a red wig
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sage
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Transgender female; pierced ears, pierced left eyebrow, and lip

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket with hoodie; dark gray sweatpants; black scarf; gray or black rain boots with purple and pink lining
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cell phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sage was last seen in the 500 block of West Main Street around 6:30 p.m. talking on her cell phone. Sage had told her roommate that she was going to meet up with a man, who she had been exchanging calls and texts with, near the train station on Main Street and would be home later. Her cell phone communications stopped not long after she left home. Sage was never seen again.

The man last seen with Sage is not coroporating with police and left town soon after police contacted him. He was reported missing in 2019. Police consider him a person of interest.

In 2016, police reclassified Sage's missing person case as a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charlottesville Police Departement
Agency Contact Person: Det. Regine Wright
Agency Phone Number: 434-970-3280
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201207351

NamUs Case Number: 18608
NCMEC Case Number: 1207898

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CUE
Hope for Sage Smith FB Page
WDBJ-News/CBS
NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 4/1/22; Last Updated: 4/1/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App