Pate leaving Wal-Mart; 2004 Ford Escape
Name: Wilbur Anthony Pate
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 2012
Location Last Seen: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Date of Birth: February 6, 1956
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'10"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Willy/Willie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left eyebrow; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: (See 3rd photo) Dark t-shirt with left front breast pocket; dark lightweight jacket; tan pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
On November 14, 2012, Wilbur, who worked at a Walmart in Owensboro, Kentucky, got off work at 10:00 p.m. and headed home. He was last seen by his roommate at their home in the 300 block of Charmwood Court in Evansville at 11:00 p.m. The roommate told police he saw Wilbur gather his belongings and leave.
On December 19, several items belonging to Wilbur were discovered in the home of the girlfriend of Wilbur's roommate. Among the items discovered was an airline ticket. Wilbur was scheduled to fly from Owensboro to Richmond, Virginia on November 16 for a job interview, but never made the flight.
On December 23, Wilbur's blue Ford Explorer was found abandoned at a corner market on Highway 405 in Yelvington, Kentucky, about 10 miles northwest of Owensboro. Wilbur was known to keep personal items in his vehicle, but the SUV was empty of items when it was discovered.
Foul play is suspected in Wilbur's disappearance.
Agency Name: Owensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chris Brown
Agency Phone Number: 270-687-8888
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012-106575
NamUs Case Number: 18594
NamUs
Messenger-Inquirer (Owensboro, KY) - Dec. 14, 2013
Courier Press (Evansville, IN) - Feb. 17, 2019
Added: 3/8/22; Last Updated: 3/8/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App