Right: circa 1968
Name: Stephen Allen Ducat
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 2012
Location Last Seen: Ashley, Steuben County, Indiana
Date of Birth: May 8, 1953
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with gray, worn short
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Keeps fingernails long; unknown tattoo on right arm
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Always wears jeans and a t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Has glasses but unknown if wearing them at time of disappearance
Steve was last seen at a gas station in Ashley, Indiana. He had friended an unknown woman on Facebook and asked his ex-wife to drop him off at a gas station in Ashley.
One week later, the woman contacted Steve's family to tell them she had dropped Steve off at the Ohio/Indiana state line, and he planned to walk to Defiance, Ohio. His family has not seen or heard from him since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Ashley Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 260-587-9388
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1404AS027
Agency Name: Delta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. D. Walker
Agency Phone Number: 419-822-3232
Agency E-Mail: dwalker(at)villageofdelta.org
Agency Case Number: 14-539
NamUs Case Number: 24390
Added: 3/8/22; Last Updated: 3/8/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App