Reconstructions of the decedent, clothing and tattoo by Lois Gibson. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.
Date of Discovery: October 2, 1988
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 19-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'1"
Weight: 105 to 137 lbs.
Hair: Black. Fu Manchu-style mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a heart with two piercing arrows and a cross in the middle at the top, of his lower left leg. Linear scar on the left forearm (2 1/2 inches in length) 2' scar right thigh, burn type.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue t-shirt, brand name Sun, size large. Logo on front "LE BARON" and on back of T-shirt "QUALITY AUTO PRODUCTS", size large. He was also wearing Levi 501 blue jeans and white canvas, low quarter tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was struck by a vehicle at 1100 Lathrop, Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML88-6201
Agency Name: Harris County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80484788
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207009
NCIC Case Number: U780004135
NamUs Case Number: 2180
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/17/18