569UMBC - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent; belt; jacket; pants; shoes

Date of Discovery: December 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: South Bend, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 165 to 176 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar below right knee, medium build, light/fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good dental care with some fillings; dental care likely done in North America.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray synthetic dress pants; plaid, white with pinstripe, cotton button-up dress shirt; black wool sweater with green trim; blue nylon hooded ski jacket with grey and red trim; new black leather Oxford shoes; an ornate brown leather handmade belt with an eagle, fish heads, and sunshine valley designs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A travel bag located at the scene contained 2 pair of blue jeans, Challenge Street Wear and Explicit Clothing Adventure , neckties, personal hygiene items including British-made aftershave lotion, a B.C. road map, a new, unused filleting knife, and British coins.

Clothing was of good quality, clean, and either new or little used. Inside the pocket of one of the designer jeans was a Canadian Pacific train ticket stub and a wallet which contained only Canadian paper money.

Nearby were eyeglasses purchased in Canada, the prescription indicated nearsightedness and high astigmatism, an empty 100-pill Tylenol bottle, and a soft drink.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man looking for a Christmas tree found the body of the decedent hanging from a nylon boat-rope in a forested area of the Scuzzy Log Dump near North Bend, on the west side of the Fraser River, across from Boston Bar.

A rail ticket was purchased at a stop where there was no ticket agent. The decedent got off the train near North Bend, and chose a spot where he could kill himself. If it hadn't been for the man looking for a Christmas tree it's likely the decedent wouldn't had been found for years. RCMP believe the decedent deliberately dumped all identification to make it impossible for him to be identified. The police also believe the decedent mixed Tylenol with a soft drink before hanging himself. There is a possibility the decedent was British or had ties to Britain.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: British Columbia Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1989-0516-0009/89132

Agency Name: Upper Fraser Valley Regional RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 604-792-4611
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-1245

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2004; Last Updated: 7/23/20