Name: Rhonda Fae Karren
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 28, 1987
Location Last Seen: Vernal, Uintah County, Utah
Date of Birth: August 16, 1956
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length, straight
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was a chain-smoker at the time of her disappearance. Mole on lower right side of chin, discoloration on leg.
Dentals: She wears full dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing black polyester slacks and a sweater when she was last seen.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karren was last seen at about 22:30 on September 28, 1987 after she dropped off a coworker upon their return from a K-Mart management meeting in Salt Lake City.
Karren was scheduled to open the Vernal K-Mart store at 07:30 on September 29, 1987 but never showed. She was reported missing later that same date.
There were definite signs of a struggle at Karren's home. Karren was considered a chain smoker, but left her cigarettes on the kitchen counter along with her purse, house and car keys. The week prior to her disappearance Karren and her husband had separated.
Foul play is suspected. There is a suspect in the case, who has never been charged.
Agency Name: Uintah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chief Deputy Robert A. Vanderbusse
Agency Phone Number: 435-789-2511
Agency E-Mail: rvanderbusse@co.uintah.ut.us
Agency Case Number: 8700758
NCIC Case Number: M-425017418
KSL NewsRadio 1160
KSL 5 10/5/06
Daily Herald 10/7/06
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr