5691DMND - Ronald Lee Johnson

IMAGE_ALT
Casino CCTV Snapshot and Similar Cadillac (courtesy of Bring Ron Johnson Home)

Name: Ronald Lee Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 2011
Location Last Seen: Riverdale, McLean County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 1936
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Ron
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diabetic; previous double bypass surgery; beard and moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Suspenders; dark pants; light colored button-up shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eyeglasses; cell phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ronald was last known to be driving his 4-door 1982 gold Cadillac Fleetwood with ND plates HZZ 466 (see photo). Ronald was expected to stop and visit relatives in Jamestown and Valley City before heading to a medical appointment at the Veteran's Affairs Hospital in Fargo at the time he disappeared.

On October 16, according to his bank statement and security camera footage, Ronald spent the early morning hours at 4 Bears Casino and Lodge in New Town (see photo). After leaving the casino, neither Ronald nor his car have been seen. Ronald had his cell phone on him, but the battery went dead a few days after he went missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: McLean County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Aaron Matties
Agency Phone Number: 701-462-8103
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-09703

NamUs Case Number: 13209

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bring Ron Johnson Home FB Page
Grand Forks Herald - Oct. 29, 2011
Jamestown Sun - Jul. 3, 2013
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/22; Last Updated: 2/18/22 - By: hb