Reconstructions of the victim by the FBI; previous renderings.
Date of Discovery: November 14, 1980
Location of Discovery: Rawley Springs, Rockingham County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1964-1979
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Suspected homicide
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0-5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Probably at least one prior childbirth.
Dentals: Available. Some restorations present. Dental work suggests that the person could have possibly been a seamstress. She could have possibly been a hairdresser, or possibly had some type of habit where she kept a bobby pin or pins in between her teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A silk slip, possible white stockings, garter straps.
Jewelry: Heart-shaped necklace.
Additional Personal Items: A 1964 coin.
The victim was located in a secluded wooded area, in the George Washington National Forest, off of Virginia Route 33 in Rockingham County, Virginia. The body was partially in a grave, and it was apparent that there was foul play involved.
This route is not a normal trucking route and runs through this county into West Virginia.
In 2008, the daughter of Georgia Nolan believed this woman was her mother after viewing the reconstructions produced. Nolan was later ruled out as being the victim.
Agency Name: Western District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Tharp or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 540-561-6615 (Tharp) or 757-683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W1980-37420
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6249
NamUs
Washington Times
West Virginia State Police
Added: 4/1/07; Last Updated: 12/13/17