Name: Adam Arthur Hecht
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 07, 1989
Location Last Seen: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: August 6, 1965
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn marks on his right hand
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Adam Hecht was last seen on July 7, 1989 at his Beverly Hills residence, leaving in a vehicle he had rented while his own car was being repaired.
Two weeks after Hecht was reported missing, the rental car containing his wallet, money, credit cards and driver's license, was found abandoned in Beverly Hills. At the time of his disappearance, Adam Hecht had been interested in meditation, especially in mountain areas.
Adam, the son of a successful Hollywood producer, was born in Beverly Hills. After graduating from Beverly Hills High, Adam made his living as a tennis instructor. All who knew him recalled a bright, independent, and friendly young man.
Agency Name: Beverly Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Elisabeth Albanese
Agency Phone Number: (310) 285-2158
Agency E-Mail: ealbanese@beverlyhills.org
Agency Case Number: 89-04930
NamUs Case Number: 20906
NCIC Case Number: M-366264667
NamUs
CA DOJ
Beverly Hills Police
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr