568DFCT - Julianne Miller

ALT TXT

Name: Julianne Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 22, 1982
Location Last Seen: Old Saybrook, Middlesex County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 18, 1955
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 22, 1982, Julianne Miller disappeared. She left behind her car, her golden retriever and her purse. She has not been heard from since.

Within weeks of her disappearance, police focused on her live-in boyfriend, and over the years, have publicly named him as their only suspect. The suspect told police he saw Miller leave the morning of September 22 in a pickup truck driven by a man. He also allegedly told investigators that he didn't report his girlfriend's disappearance because he thought that it would jeopardize her chances of getting a job with state police.

Julianne Miller was a graduate student at the University of Hartford and was working part-time at a daycare center when she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Old Saybrook Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 860-395-3140
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8211135

Agency Name: Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 860-685-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 2561
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hartford Courant

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr