5689DMAL - Garland Teel Ford

Name: Garland Teel Ford
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 2012
Location Last Seen: Wilmer, Mobile County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 3, 1935
Age: 76 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 185 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, receding hair line
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pacemaker

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Garland moved from Arkansas to Alabama with a married couple in March 2012. In his last phone call with his daughter in September, Garland told her he wanted to move back home. Family members have not heard from Garland since. Police have searched the couple's property and have questioned them several times but have found no trace of Garland. The couple claim he left their home on foot and was headed back to Arkansas. Due to Garland's health, his family and police do not find that likely. No one has been charged in Garland's disappearance. He has had no contact with family since September 2012.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bradley Grandquest
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S12120524

NamUs Case Number: 19454

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FOX-10TV

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/22; Last Updated: 10/16/23 - By: dz