5688DMAL - James Luther Shroyer

Name: James Luther Shroyer
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 5, 2012
Location Last Seen: Fairhope, Baldwin County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 14, 1972
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 140 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Crooked nose from numerous breaks; tattoos of a mushroom and the name "Tiffany"; addict

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, missing front tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James' family last heard from him in 2012. He lived a transient lifestyle and was known to jump trains and ride across the country. In late October of 2012, he called family and mentioned he was in Houston, Texas and headed to California. His father passed away unexpectedly in June of 2012, and he was devastated by his death. James is addicted to drugs and alcohol. His family says he would normally never go this long without contacting them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairhope Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Shane Nolte
Agency Phone Number: 251-928-2385
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-040222

NamUs Case Number: 23019

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/17/22; Last Updated: 2/17/22 - By: hb