5684DMNH - Dennis Robert Towle

Name: Dennis Robert Towle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 4, 2002
Location Last Seen: Woodsville, Grafton County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 25, 1942
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on tops of feet; long vertical scar on chest; scars on leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Plain silver band on right ring finger
Additional Personal Items: Small silver or black framed reading glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dennis was last seen walking his dog around 12:00 p.m. in the Chapel Street area. The dog was later found at Dennis' home. Dennis' personal belongings including his medication were also located at his home. Dennis has had no contact with family or friends since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Haverhill Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Wallace Trott
Agency Phone Number: 603-787-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-1784

NamUs Case Number: MP213

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NH Missing Persons Report
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/22; Last Updated: 2/14/22 - By: hb