Name: Nicholas Jay Foster
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 1998
Location Last Seen: Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont
Date of Birth: January 4, 1980
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy blonde, buzz cut
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Nick
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears wire rim glasses; very thin; drug addiction
Dentals: Unknown; two missing teeth and six restorations
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sweatshirt; black and white checked quilted flannel jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nicholas was last seen at Cersosimo Lumber in Brattleboro, Vermont, where he worked. He had been angry and upset and had been asked to leave because of his attitude. Nicholas was last seen walking away from the lumber mill between 7:30 and 8 a.m. on foot.
Ten days later, a man walking his dog found Nicholas' wallet and other personal papers on the railroad track across from the entrance to Thicket Hill in Hinsdale, New Hampshire, 7 miles south of Brattleboro. While conducting a search in the area, Nicholas' jacket was found. Police speculated Nicholas crossed over the Connecticut River by way of an abandoned railroad trestle bridge and either jumped or fell into the river.
According to family, Nicholas had fallen into a crowd that used hard drugs. His drug addiction had altered Nicholas' personality dramatically. He had previously entered rehab but upon leaving started using again.
The police department in Winchester, New Hampshire, the town Nicholas and his parents were living when he disappeared, are the investigating agency.
Agency Name: Winchester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 603-239-4814
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NH Missing Persons Report
The Brattleboro Reformer - Mar. 21, 1998 & Nov. 3, 1998
Rutland Daily Herald - Apr. 16, 1998
Added: 2/11/22; Last Updated: 2/11/22 - By: hb