567UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Decedent by Wesley Neville and Tricia Blair

Date of Discovery: December 15, 1983
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White, hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 160 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium length, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partial beard and moustache; no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: The teeth are in poor repair and there is poor oral hygiene with considerable periodontal disease. The jaws are partially edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown work shirt; red white and blue striped pants with a brown belt; boxer-type undershorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two dimes are found on the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was a pedestrian on SR-84. At approximately mile marker 18, he reportedly stepped out in front of a truck travelling westbound. The driver of the truck saw him raise his right hand as if to hitch hike. The driver of the truck went to the tollbooth and reported the accident.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-00275

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office Major Crimes Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-793-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-275

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1260

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2009; Last Updated: 11/29/20