567UFCA - Unidentified Female

1 2
Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's medallion.

Date of Discovery: October 20, 1994
Location of Discovery: Desert Center, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy and collar length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some teeth missing with a few being replaced with a stayplate. Some fillings and untreated cavities present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She had on a dark colored blouse but the clothing was unidentifiable.
Jewelry: Fine gold-colored chain with a medallion of a ship's wheel and anchor.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located by a hiker in the open desert, exposed to the elements, near Desert Center, California on October 20, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-81114

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7043

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
The Press-Enterprise (Riverside)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/29/07; Last Updated: 8/28/20