5678DMNH - Christopher P. Bird

Circa 1984; Circa 1980; Circa 1976; Circa 1976

Name: Christopher P. Bird
Nickname/Alias: Chris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1984
Location Last Seen: Windham, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 12, 1958
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard; cleft chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christopher Bird, a principal and former schoolteacher from Haverhill, Massachusetts, was reported missing by his wife on July 30, 1984. Christopher and a friend left on a camping trip four days earlier. The friend, the last to person to see Christopher, told police he last saw Christopher at D&Q Stables in Windham, New Hampshire.

Christopher's 1974 Mercury Comet was found abandoned on August 3, 1984, at the mall in Methuen, Massachusetts. Both rear tires had been deflated.

Authorities say there is probable cause to think the friend was involved in Christopher's disappearance, but he has not been charged in the case. Foul play is suspected in Christopher's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 603-628-8477
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: A84-252

NamUs Case Number: MP38217

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NH Missing Persons Report
NH DOJ
Tampa Bay Times - Aug. 15, 2017
Union Leader (Manchester, NH) - Jul. 13, 2018
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/8/22; Last Updated: 2/8/22 - By: hb