5677DMNH - Michael Miller

Name: Michael Miller
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 23, 1983
Location Last Seen: Franconia, Grafton County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 27, 1961
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket, tan sweater, Levi's jeans, tan hiking boots
Jewelry: Silver and black wristwatch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen October 23, 1983, hiking on Mt. Lafayette, a 5249-foot mountain, with friends. Wearing jeans and a leather jacket, Michael became separated from his friends at about 4:30 p.m. after he hiked ahead of them on the Old Bridle Path Trail with the words, "Meet me at the top of the mountain." His friends waited for him at the trailhead but eventually left.

There was an unconfirmed sighting of Michael near Greenleaf Hut, an Appalachian Mountain Club cabin boarded up for the winter. The hut, about a mile from the summit, was much higher than searchers originally thought Michael may have climbed.

Searches by helicopters, Fish and Game officers, scent dogs, and climbers from the Mountain Rescue Service, were called off after a week because of below freezing temperatures and hurricane-force winds. No trace of Michael has ever been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police-Troop F
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-628-8477
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: F-83-423

NamUs Case Number: MP87582

Information Source(s)

NamUS
NH Missing Persons Report
The Boston Globe Oct. 26-30, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 02/04/2022; Last Updated: 02/04/2022 - By: hb