5673DMNM - David Ristovski

Name: David Ristovski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 9, 2011
Location Last Seen: Lordsburg, Hidalgo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 12, 1978
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 185 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding, usually kept shaven
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with schizophrenia; 1" scar above right eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sweat pants; black hooded sweatshirt; white t-shirt; grey Converse sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David left his California home in his van at 6 p.m. on March 8, 2011, and headed east on I-10. On March 9, around 11 a.m., David called his fiancée saying the van ran out of gas and he needed money. That was the last his family or friends have heard from him.

Cochise County Sheriff deputies found David's van abandoned on a back road north of I-10, near Steins Pass, New Mexico. They were able to follow his footprints across 16 miles before losing his tracks.

On March 11, there was a reported sighting of David near a set of railroad tracks near Lordsburg, New Mexico. His wallet and cell phone were discovered nearby.

David was diagnosed with schizophrenia 3 years before his disappearance. He does not have his medication on him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department-Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kenneth Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 877-275-5273
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-05-07384

Agency Name: Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office-Search and Rescue
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff David Nolland
Agency Phone Number: 520-559-6705
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP9873

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NM DPS
CA DOJ
LA PD
Albuquerque Journal - Mar. 17, 2011
Arizona Range News (Willcox, AZ) - Sep. 24, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/22; Last Updated: 1/27/22 - By: hb