Charles Christopher Francis; Right: Age-Progression to 40 yrs
Name: Charles Christopher Francis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 9, 1979
Location Last Seen: Santa Ana, Orange County, California
Date of Birth: March 29, 1972
Age: 7 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 45 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Chris,Chrissy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his forehead.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue Levi jacket with Army patches on pockets and arms.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Charles was last seen on April 9, 1979, outside of a water purification plant on South Lyon Street in Santa Ana, California where his father had left him on a Santa Ana street while returning a rented car. Charles had lived with his father in Colorado Springs for most of his life, but his mother had legal custody and was suing for custody.
His father Dennis Francis had come out to Orange County three weeks before a custody hearing scheduled for April 26, 1979 and was working as a water tank delivery man. Because bringing a child along to make deliveries was not allowed, so when it came time for Dennis Francis to return the truck, he told his son to wait out of sight. Chris, wearing a Levi jacket with Army patches and blue pants, waited near a park on the corner of Chestnut Avenue and the 300 block of Lyon Street at 5:30 p.m. Ten minutes later, Dennis Francis returned and his son was gone. It is possible that he was kidnapped by serial killer and child molester, James Crummel who was active in the area during that time.
Agency Name: Santa Ana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Anthony Bertagna (PIO)
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8701
Agency E-Mail: SAPD@Santa-Ana.org
Agency Case Number: 79-18294
Agency Name: Orange County Homicide Task Force
Agency Contact Person: Detective Don Howell
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8701/866-673-2574
Agency E-Mail: contact@ochtf.org
Agency Case Number: 79-18294
NamUs Case Number: 4370
NCIC Case Number: M039243629
NCMEC Case Number: 1148055
DOJCA
NamUs
Behind the Badge
NCMEC
Nampn
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr