Name: Georgann Hawkins
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 11, 1974
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: August 20, 1955
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: George
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on neck; birthmark on back
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White backless t-shirt, flowered-print long-sleeved shirt tied in the front, navy blue bell-bottom pants held together with a safety pin, and white open-toed clogs
Jewelry: Black onyx ring; cultured pearl ring in a Tiffany setting with a gold-colored band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ms. Hawkins disappeared from the University of Washington campus after 1am on June 11, 1974. She was last seen in the alley outside of Beta Theta Pi fraternity. She had been to a fraternity party earlier in the evening, and visited her boyfriend, Marvin Gellatly, on the way back to her sorority house. As she left Beta Theta Pi, Georgeann spoke with another friend, Duane Covey, who spoke with her from his second-story window that faced the alley. After saying goodbye to her friend, she headed down the alley toward her sorority house, Kappa Alpha Theta. She never arrived.
Ms. Hawkins is the victim of serial killer, Ted Bundy, who confessed to kidnapping and murdering her before his execution in 1989. He confessed to killing her in a remote area "across Mercer Island, east past Issaquah, up the hill, down the road, and up to the grassy area." Bundy claimed that Georgeann's remains were found with two of his other victims, Janice Ott and Denise Naslund, in Lake Sammamish State Park; investigators had found an extra leg bone and extra vertebrae at the site, but had been unidentified at the time and - so far - were never positively identified as Georgeann's.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Raphael Crenshaw
Agency Phone Number: 206-205-3425
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-029267
NamUs Case Number: 19039
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Washington State Missing Persons
Green Valley News (6/11/04)
Walla Walla Union-Bulletin (6/19/74)
Sullivan, Kevin M. 2009.
The Bundy Murders: A Comprehensive History
. Jefferson, NC: McFarland and Company.
Keppel, Robert. 1995.
The Riverman: Ted Bundy and I Hunt For the Green River Killer
. New York: Pocket Books.
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr