5654DMIL - Adarius Zewand James

Name: Adarius Zewand James
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 2011
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'0"
Weight: 168 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, worn in dreadlocks
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Pig
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "MADEMAN" on inner left forearm (see photo); tattoo of a skull and cross with multiple other designs on inner right forearm; scars on chest from surgery; scar on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; white t-shirt; white Nike Air Force 1 sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Adarius was last seen by his fiance on November 2, 2011. He walked out of their West Side Chicago home telling her he was headed to a meeting in the area of 79th Street and Ashland Avenue and never returned. Adarius has had no contact with family or friends since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department-Area Central
Agency Contact Person: Det. Andrew Perostianis
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-8366
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HT573708

NamUs Case Number: MP38262

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AustinTalks (Chicago, IL) - May 23, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 1/19/22; Last Updated: 1/19/22 - By: hb