Name: Montel Veshawn Aker
Case Classification: Endanagered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 2011
Location Last Seen: Urbana, Champaign County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mookie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; dragon tattoo on left arm; Capricorn zodiac sign on chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; white t-shirt
Jewelry: Stud earrings in both ears
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Montel was last seen on August 10, 2011. That evening he left home on Division Avenue in Urbana, telling his mother he was going to go out with friends to get a tattoo. (This new tattoo is possibly located on his chest). His friends reported they last saw him around 11:00 p.m. getting a ride to visit friends in Rantoul, possibly in the area of Falcon Way or Pheasant Ridge.
His friends indicated Montel had planned to take a bus to Indianapolis from Chicago. It's not known how he was getting to Chicago. Montel's family has had no contact from Montel since his disappearance. Montel had no cell phone and left without any personal belongings.
Agency Name: Urbana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Cook
Agency Phone Number: 217-384-2330
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U11-4807
NamUs Case Number: MP13479
NamUs
Please Help Find Montel Aker FB Page
The News-Gazette (Champaign, IL) - Sep. 23, 2011
WCIA-3/CBS
Added: 1/19/22; Last Updated: 1/19/22 - By: hb