Name: Jared Edward Hanna
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 2011
Location Last Seen: Jerseyville, Jersey County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, buzz cut
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and goatee; scar on left side of back of head; scar on heel of right foot
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark colored t-shirt; blue jean shorts; white sneakers, possibly Starter
Jewelry: Silver necklace with a cross
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing a "Budweiser" baseball cap
Jared was last seen by his sister on the morning of July 2, 2011, when he left the house in Jerseyville. A convenience store's surveillance camera captured Jared purchasing a soda at 11:45 a.m. and walking out the door. His cell phone "pinged" from a cell tower around 12:15 p.m. in East Alton and then near Centralia around 9:30 p.m. that night. After that, the phone was either turned off or died.
On July 4, 2011, Jared's truck was found abandoned and out of gas on Jolliff Bridge Road, a rural area of Centralia more than 70 miles from his home.
Two witnesses reported possibly seeing Jared on July 3. A passing motorist saw a man walking down the road around midnight in the area his truck was later found. Another told authorities a man knocked on their door around 8:30 a.m., asking for directions to Centralia and for a glass of water. The resident last saw Jared heading east toward Centralia.
In October 2011, a black shoulder bag was found about 1-1/2 miles away from where his truck was found, under a deer stand. Inside the bag was numerous items, including car parts, a video camera, tools, a change of clothes, shoes, Jared's wallet, and a cell phone.
Jared had previously worked in the Centralia area. It's believed he was in the area to go fishing the day he disappeared since a fishing pole and a tackle box were in the back of the truck when it was found. In addition, fishing bait that Jared had kept in the refrigerator was gone and was not found in the truck or tackle box.
Jared has no contact with family or friends since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Clinton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 618-594-4555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-3717
Agency Name: Jersey County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 618-498-6881
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP11640
NamUs
The Telegraph (Alton, IL) - Jul. 11 & Oct. 14, 2011
NBC News
Added: 1/18/22; Last Updated: 1/18/22 - By: hb