5651DMIL - Vincent Bernard Wesselmann

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Vincent Bernard Wesselmann
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 2011
Location Last Seen: Breese, Clinton County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1935
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brownish gray
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Vince
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Was being treated by a doctor for toenail fungus

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue pants; dark blue baseball cap
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vincent was last seen by a neighbor walking near the Breese Grain Company on North Walnut toward downtown around 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2011. Vincent was known to walk to the Post Office each day to get a copy of the local newspaper. He never arrived that day.

The following day, his family was unable to reach Vincent by phone. Upon arriving at his home, Vincent's car, bike, and wallet were located, along with the clothes Vincent had laid out for Holy Week services at church.

Vincent has had no contact with family or friends since his disappearance. He was declared legally dead in 2018.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Breese Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 618-526-7226
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-001351

Agency Name: Clinton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 618-594-4555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M11B2242

NamUs Case Number: MP10847

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Vince Wesselmann Search FB Page
Missing Veterans
KTVI-2/FOX

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/22; Last Updated: 1/18/22 - By: hb